Jun 28, 2008

I only have one working contact...

So I keep thinking people are attractive when they actually aren't.

Why oh why couldn't my optometrist get me in any earlier than Thursday? :-(

I'm in a good mood lately. I had had some shit on my mind that was fucking with me, but then I took the time to process through it and now I'm good. I'm like extra much good. ::happy dance::

I'm going back to Vegas next month. And I found out that Boyz II Men is coming 3 days before my birthday, so that's gonna be an awesome present. And the plans for my Christmas present are coming along so nicely that I think (fingers crossed) that it might turn into a Halloween gift. Yes, you're right, those don't exist. So what? I'm too excited to wait for no good reason.

I haven't broken a nail in weeks (I just jinxed myself, I know) and today I found a store that sells my favorite Rockstar in a case instead of singly. You gotta take pleasure in the little stuff, right? :-)

Anyway.........that's all. ::kisses::

Jun 25, 2008

Free Stuff!

Who doesn't love free stuff?

Go to Buy.com between now and June 30 and get $10 off your purchase (with free shipping) if you are a new Google Checkout user.

And yes, that means if you buy anything that is $10 or under, it is free. Free is fabulous.

I ordered the Carter III. It wasn't free, but I think $.98 is reasonable for my broke ass. lol

Oh yeah. The fine print in case you cared.

Jun 19, 2008

Jun 18, 2008

I hate you MTV

I was doing just fine not knowing how adorable Legally Blonde the Musical was.
Just fucking fine.
I hate you MTV.
Damn reality shows.
lol



Now I have to see this thing in its entirety.
How much do tickets to Broadway shows cost? I'm sure Ebby will go with me. :D

My Favorite Song



Ohmigod You Guys!

I'm itchy.

This is why I don't go outside. Outside things bite people. :-(

Stupid outside things. Go bite a squirrel next time, dammit. lol

So I'm buying a camera. And taking a class. That's all I know for now.
Well, that and that I plan to hit on hot male models. Which I could do right now if I wanted, but doing it as a photographer sounds like it'd be more fun. ;-)

The divalicious quarter century celebration might no longer be held in New York. Change of venue to Los Angeles........maybe. If it happens at all. I might just wait til Allyson's birthday and splurge on Vegas. Who knows? But I do know that I am amazed at my current focus. Go me!

I am bound. I am determined. I will not falter on my path.
Or whatever. But check for me by the end of this year, dammit.

Jun 8, 2008

My MM Lists

The bestest images from my favoritest site.

MDiva Loves Beautiful Women
MDiva Loves Sexy Men
People Who Can Ask MDiva for TFCD
Workout Inspiration
If Awesome and Fabulous Had a Baby...
Yeah I Like That I (Glam type pics)
Yeah I Like That II (Fashion type pics)
Yeah I Like That III (The 18+ nakey shit)
Yeah I Like That IV (Creative, crazy, colorful styling)
Jesus Mary and Joseph!! (Sexy shit)
Share!! (Hey stingy bitches with tits and ass! Share!!)
Gryffindor House/The Life and Death Brigade (The cool kids' table, lol)
Hot Tears (Magazine covers and tear sheets I like)

Jun 5, 2008

My mind is a jumble of thoughts right now

I'm frustrated.

I'm excited.

I'm bored.

I'm restless.

All this research is becoming just a bit daunting/overwhelming, but there's no help for it. I'm certainly not abandoning my mission.

I start a two week assignment tomorrow, so that should (I hope) help to get my mind on something other than what looms ahead, in addition to helping fund this shit.

I haven't had a shoot in forever and I miss it. But I've become spoiled and so won't be shooting again for quite some time.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I'm really close to giving in. This battle is so pointless and I want it to be finished. I still don't know how I feel about that. Everything is screaming at me and I don't know how to shut it up long enough to fucking think. And even if I could, I'm more than a little scared about what I'll realize. Is this Life's payback for my previous transgressions? A complete lack of faith in my own emotions? If so, I deserve it. I think. Maybe. Maybe not. But what can I expect from myself, the girl who liked the dragon better than the princess?

Lil Wayne ft Jay-Z - Mr Carter.mp3 - lil wayne

Someone told me I was adventurous a few weeks ago. He said that most people would never dream of doing the things that I've done in my life, of going the places I've gone, of taking the chances I've taken. It made me think. I haven't done shit. I certainly haven't done a lot of the things I want most to do. If he can see the adventure in my disjointed journey, then maybe I just expect too much, maybe I need more than I should. Or maybe he was just a frightened little man, too afraid to take a trip past the state line. Who knows? There are so few things I wish I had done differently that I'm inclined to side with myself, though I admit I'm biased.

I miss my friends. I love my friends. I need a cigarette. Later.

Jun 3, 2008

History has been made

Wow.







Interesting Video



Shaking my damn head at my generation.

Fucking Femi Nazis!!

Yes. This is aimed at someone. Deal with it cunt.


Femi Nazis are the reason I take offense at being called a feminist.

Femi Nazis are the reason I'm not voting for Hillary (not really, I just don't like her anymore, but still.)

Femi Nazis are the reason that I take Julia Stiles' side over Julia Roberts' in Mona Lisa Smile.

Femi Nazis, if you couldn't tell, piss me off.

Shut
The
Fuck
UP
Bitch

Jesus Mary and Joseph!

Stop being a cunt twaddle and go get some dick.
From a man, not a strap on.
A real man.
The type who drinks the beer he made you bring him when you fixed him a sandwich.
The type who smacks you on the ass and looks at girly magazines.
Not one of these pussy whipped, sensitive ass faggots y'all have turned guys into these days.

I am so fucking disgusted by these "women".

Argh!

Jun 1, 2008

I should be nicer to my mother

Because she really is a fucking awesome person.
And she can't read my mind, so I really shouldn't be mad when she has no idea what's going on.

But good God! She wakes me up too early and fucks up my REM sleep. LOL

Now everyone go hug your mother.