Apr 30, 2008

No Homo.....lol

I am now one of the privileged few to have entered the hallowed halls of Plantation Talley.

Oh yeah. I'm awesome.

Anyway, I have a long journey ahead of me and need to rest, so full updates will be here in about a day or two.

Apr 25, 2008

Leave your grandmother at home!

I've got a couple of random thoughts to share.

  1. If you absolutely MUST bring your over bearing mother with you to a photo shoot, please leave your grandmother at home.
  2. Sparkles and puppy dogs won't pay the rent. If they do, where the fuck do YOU live?
  3. No. I'm not going to get a "real job". If even my mother can't force me to, who the fuck do you think you are to try?
  4. I.Am.Fucking.Fabulous. Opposing opinions will not sway me from this conviction. Especially when you're just salty anyway.
  5. Don't be mad that you can't do it like me. Just figure out how to do it like you. That's what life is about.
  6. I need a blue wig.

Soooo......I escaped from Houston and am now in Shreveport. I should at least pretend to sleep. There's a long weekend of shooting ahead of me.

I'll keep you posted.

Apr 24, 2008

People who try to fucking hard

Check it. I know that there are people in this world who honestly and truly believe a lot of this hippie, save the world, green peace anti consumerism bullshit.

But to the ones who don't and are just doing it to be cool: SHUT THE FUCK UP ALREADY!!!

Apr 18, 2008

"I'd fuck a chick with a tail..."

Will Springfield is a silly ass nigga.
Which pretty much means I'm a silly ass bitch for being friends with him. lol

So yeah, I'm in LA this week and, really, woo hoo. I got here Wednesday and went straight to a fucking audition, then crashed for like 5 hours. Oh man. It's so nice to be back. Except I'm leaving again in like a day. Ha! I have termed my lifestyle "sexy gypsy chic". It sounds so much better than nomad or dirty hippy. Besides, have you seen my shoes? It fits. :D

Yesterday I spent the majority of the day on set for Numbers. A show that I have never seen and know absolutely nothing about. But they recalled me for today, so maybe I can ask someone what the hell it's about. (Or I can just wiki it, but meh)

Anyway, I'm heading to Vegas on Sunday night. This should be interesting.


Apr 15, 2008

Something I saw on Nerlande's page.

The grass is greener on the other side
If the grass is greener on the other side, then the guy with the greener grass doesn't think your grass is greener now does he? The message that this proverb is trying to stumble through is that everything always looks more attractive when you don't have it. I'm sure there are millionaires crying themselves to sleep every night because they don't live in a trailer park. Just face it: sometimes nobody envies you. There has to be a bottom and that bottom is probably you.

It made me giggle.

Apr 14, 2008


Just wow.

I'll say something about this later.

Just watch for now.

Please Lord, don't let all my hair fall out.

~I'm dying my hair tomorrow. I haven't put chemicals on my hair in about 2 years. Ack!

~~Flying to LA Wednesday morning. I have to drive my fricking self to the airport. I hate driving and I especially hate the thought of driving all the way to KCI, by myself, half sleep. Let's hope I make it.

~~~Flaky ass photographers get on my fucking nerves. Yeah, some models might skip out on a trade shoot, but it's even more annoying to be expecting money from a paid shoot and then have some wishy washy photographer start making excuses at the last minute.
Don't ask me to shoot if you don't want to shoot. Don't ask for and agree to my rate if you don't want to pay it. And don't fucking try to string me along if we aren't gonna shoot. I can use that time for an extra nap or something. Just let me know. Fucker.

~~~~FYI-Married people don't get the luxury of having a freak on the side.
If you want a freak, then marry one or hire a hooker.
Don't hit up girls you used to date because your wife sucks in bed.
*rolling my eyes*

Apr 10, 2008

Sometimes people aren't jealous. Sometimes you're just being a cunt.

I have a few other posts that I'm putting some thought into, but needed to fire off on this right now.

Not everyone has the same definition of success. Not everyone wants the same things in their lives. Not everyone wants to be like the next someone.

Some people want what they want, and have no need to be jealous of certain others.
Some people think it is fucking hilarious to be accused of jealousy/envy/hating(lol) when they are simply pointing out the obvious.
Some people do not want your life. (Forgive the Varsity Blues referece)

Apr 4, 2008


Unless you are a rep for Lawry's, stop being so fucking salty.

If you're mad because you think people owe you shit, then the chances are high that you're wrong about being owed something. People who actually are owed something usually already got it.

Fuck outta here with all this bullshit.
You aren't two.

Apr 2, 2008


I feel like shit.

Fuck the world.

*head in hands*

Send chocolate.

Apr 1, 2008

High School Confidential

Sub Title: My little sister, the reality tv star

I've been aware for some time that so called reality television would be better off labeled something less misleading. I just never expected to have my family on the other end of the remote.

WE TV, one of those sappy cable channels meant to cater to menopausal women, picked up a random documentary made a couple years earlier by a single mother in Johnson County, Kansas. From 2002 to 2006, this single mother followed 12 girls through all 4 years of their high school journey and then pestered them when they were home from college on breaks.
That first part you can read on the website, but that last bit is my own take on the situation.

How do I know? My little sister, Miss Lil' Bit herself, was one of the insane 12 girls who agreed to let cameras (and a chipper Jewish lady) follow them around for what turned out to be quite a ride.

I opted out of making an appearance and for the most part it worked. Between being in an out of state college for a good chunk of the taping and standing behind the camera when I was not, I managed to avoid making the...questionable decision to air my dirty laundry for anyone to see.

The show (which premiered on March 10) was edited to showcase between 1 and 3 girls an episode, so I didn't get a chance to see my sister's "story" until, well, about 10 minutes ago. I have an unhealthy attachment to my DVR and no longer feel the need to watch shows when they come on. Makes it easier to skip the commercials. lol Anyway, I kinda knew what to expect because in this age of "sneak peeks", clips from my sister's story were already on the show's website and on the YouTube channel. I just didn't expect them to skew her story so damn much.

This post might make me seem angry with WE and whoever did the editing, but please, let me assure you that I'm not. A more accurate word would be disappointed. The only black girl chosen for the show and the main focus was her pregnancy and abortion the summer she turned 16. She wasn't even the only girl on the show who got pregnant. And...I hate to pull the race card, because I hate it when people do it, but come on now. My beautiful, intelligent, funny, hard working, accomplished baby sister and you can only find time to focus on her one mistake? Pshh. Her episode structure was even completely different.

Yes. TV is about what sells, it's about ratings, I know. I have to know, I'm in the entertainment business. I guess I just expected more after watching the way the other girls were shown.

I should sue. I didn't sign a release and the bastards put me in the damn thing anyway. lol